STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,019 this week

Karen O


Karen O was born on November 22, 1978 in South Korea as Karen Lee Orzolek. She has been married to Barnaby Clay since December 2011. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Karen O? Add or change photos

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 27 Jun 2012
 
a list of 69 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 images
created 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karen O's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2015 Dope (writer: "GO!" - as Karen Orzolek)
 2014 Waterloo Road (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Home Sweet Home (2014) ... (performer: "Hideaway" - uncredited)
 2014 The Oscars (TV Special) (music: "The Moon Song") / (performer: "The Moon Song")
 2013 Her (performer: "The Moon Song" - as Karen O.) / (writer: "The Moon Song" - as Karen O.)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) (writer: "Meet Me Halfway" - as Karen Lee Orzolek)
 2012 Frankenweenie (performer: "Strange Love") / (writer: "Strange Love" - as Karen Orzolek)
 2012 Winning Streak (writer: "Cheated Hearts" - as Karen Orzelek)
 2012 My Daughter the Teenage Nudist (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Rumpus" - uncredited)
 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo ("Immigrant Song")
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Sue Sylvester Shuffle (2011) ... (writer: "Thriller/Heads Will Roll" - uncredited)
 2010 Jackass 3D (Documentary) (performer: "If You're Gonna Be Dumb, You Gotta Be Tough")
 2010 Kaboom (writer: "Soft Shock" - as Karen Orzolek)
 2009 Where the Wild Things Are (performer: "Rumpus Reprise" - as Karen O) / (performer: "Worried Shoes", "Animal", "Rumpus", "Hideaway", "Building All Is Love", "On The Shore", "Heads Up", "All Is Love") / (producer: "Worried Shoes", "Animal", "Rumpus", "Rumpus Reprise", "Hideaway", "Building All Is Love", "On The Shore", "Heads Up", "All Is Love") / (writer: "Animal", "Rumpus", "Rumpus Reprise", "Hideaway", "Building All Is Love", "On The Shore", "Heads Up", "All Is Love")
 2009 Reading and Leeds Festival (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Radiohead (2009) ... (writer: "Heads Will Roll")
 2009 Tell Them Anything You Want: A Portrait of Maurice Sendak (TV Short documentary) (performer: "Hideaway - Reprise", "Suicidal Worried Shoes", "Worried Shoes Instrumental") / (writer: "Discovery Demo", "Hideaway - Reprise")
 2008 The Ruins (writer: "Phenomena")
 2008 August (writer: "Rich")
 2006 Jackass Number Two (Documentary) ("Backass") / (performer: "Backass" - as Karen O)
 2005 House of Wax (writer: "Cut Me Up")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Yeah Yeah Yeahs EP: Selftitled (2001). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Working pretty much nonstop as an artist, the hardest thing is to know what to do with yourself when you have some time off. You struggle with yourself to take a vacation. See more »

Trivia:

Grew up in New Jersey. See more »

Nickname:

Karen O

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Love her daalygal
Discuss Karen O on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page