No photo available. Represent Georg Holm? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 173,392 this week

Georg Holm

Georg Holm was born on April 6, 1976 in Iceland. See full bio »


in Iceland

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

DVD Review Show of Shows
| CineVue
Film Review: ‘The Show of Shows’
| Variety - Film News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 images
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georg Holm's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

127 Hours
127 Hours Soundtrack
Vanilla Sky
Vanilla Sky Soundtrack
Remember Me
Remember Me Soundtrack


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2015 L'Europe des écrivains (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- L'Islande (2015) ... (writer: "Stormur" - as Georg Hólm)
 2015 The Ataxian (Documentary) (writer: "Varúð", "Vardeldur", "I Gaer")
 2014 Lovesick Fool - Love in the Age of Like (Short) (lyrics: "Saeglopur") / (music: "Saeglopur")
 2013 The Finishers (writer: "Unititled", "Hoppipolla" - as Holm)
 2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #21.154 (2013) ... (writer: "Kveikur")
 2012/I Upside Down (writer: "Svefn-g-englar", "Bíum Bíum Bambaló")
 2011 We Bought a Zoo (writer: "Hoppípolla")
 2010 King of Devil's Island (lyrics: "Sigur 1 (Untitled)") / (music: "Sigur 1 (Untitled)")
 2010 127 Hours ("Festival")
 2010 Bon appétit (writer: "Hoppipolla", "Med Blodnasir")
 2010 Remember Me (writer: "Andvari")
 2009 The Boys Are Back (writer: "Illgresi", "Festival", "Fljótavík", "Straumnes", "Ára bátur", "Inní mér syngur vitleysingur", "Samskeyti" - as Georg Hólm)
 2009 Ondine (writer: "All Alright", "Takk")
 2009 Last Flowers (Short) (writer: "Agaetis Byrjun")
 2007 Ben X (writer: "Svefn-G-Englar")
 2006 Breaking and Entering (writer: "Sé Lest" - as Holm)
 2006 Penelope (writer: "Hoppípolla")
 2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (writer: "Staralfur" - as Geor G Holm)
 2004 Mysterious Skin (writer: "Samskeyti")
 2001 Vanilla Sky ("Svefn-g-englar" (1999), "Agaetis Byrjun" (1999), "The Nothing Song (Njosnavelin)" (2001))
 2001 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Slaves of Las Vegas (2001) ... (writer: "Svefn-g-englar" - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sigur Ros

Did You Know?


Bass player in the Icelandic band Sigur Rós.



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Georg Holm on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page