STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,192 this week

Jon Thor Birgisson


Jon Thor Birgisson was born on April 23, 1975 in Iceland as Jón Þór Birgisson. See full bio »

Born:

in Iceland

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8 people
created 18 Jun 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 08 Jun 2014
 
a list of 428 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Thor Birgisson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

We Bought a Zoo
We Bought a Zoo Composer
(2011)
How to Train Your Dragon
(2010)
Aloha
Aloha Composer
(2015)
Captain Fantastic
Captain Fantastic Music Department
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (29 credits)
 2017/I The Circle (arranger: "Simple Gifts" - as Jónsi) / (performer: "Simple Gifts" - as Jónsi) / (producer: "Simple Gifts" - as Jónsi)
 2016 Captain Fantastic (writer: "Boy 1904") / (writer: "Varðeldur" - as Jón Þór Birgisson)
 2015/I Aloha (performer: "Hawaii Uke Sinfony Mix" - as Jónsi) / (producer: "Hawaii Uke Sinfony Mix" - as Jónsi) / (writer: "Hawaii Uke Sinfony Mix" - as Jónsi)
 2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 (lyrics: "Where No One Goes") / (music: "Where No One Goes", "For the Dancing and the Dreaming") / (performer: "Where No One Goes" - as Jónsi) / (producer: "Where No One Goes" - as Jónsi)
 2014/XI Children of the Night (as Jonsi, "Animal Arithmetic")
 2013 De toutes nos forces (writer: "Unititled", "Hoppipolla" - as Birgisson)
 2012/I Disconnect (performer: "Tornado" - as Jonsi) / (writer: "Tornado")
 2012/I Upside Down (writer: "Svefn-g-englar", "Bíum Bíum Bambaló")
 2012 Bitchkram (music: "Go do" - as Jón Þór Birgisson) / (performer: "Go do" - as Jónsi) / (writer: "Go do" - as Jón Þór Birgisson)
 2011 We Bought a Zoo (lyrics: "Gathering Stories" - as Jónsi) / (music: "Gathering Stories" - as Jónsi) / (performer: "Go Do", "Sinking Friendships", "Ævin Endar", "Boy Lilikoi", "Gathering Stories" - as Jónsi) / (producer: "Go Do", "Sinking Friendships", "Boy Lilikoi" - as Jón Þór Birgisson) / (producer: "Ævin Endar", "Gathering Stories" - as Jónsi) / (writer: "Go Do", "Sinking Friendships", "Boy Lilikoi", "Hoppípolla" - as Jón Þór Birgisson) / (writer: "Ævin Endar" - as Jónsi)
 2011 Butter (performer: "Go Do" - as Jonsi) / (writer: "Go Do")
 2011 Café de Flore (writer: "All Alright", "Svefn-g-englar", "Fljotavik", "Andvari")
 2011 This Must Be the Place (writer: "Happiness" - as Birgisson)
 2010 Kongen av Bastøy (lyrics: "Sigur 1 (Untitled)") / (music: "Sigur 1 (Untitled)")
 2010 127 Hours ("Festival")
 2010 Bon appétit (writer: "Hoppipolla", "Med Blodnasir")
 2010 How to Train Your Dragon (performer: "Sticks and Stones" - as Jónsi) / (producer: "Sticks and Stones" - as Jónsi) / (writer: "Sticks and Stones" - as Jónsi)
 2010 Remember Me (writer: "Andvari" - as Jon Birgisson)
 2009 The Boys Are Back (writer: "Illgresi", "Festival", "Fljótavík", "Straumnes", "Ára bátur", "Inní mér syngur vitleysingur", "Samskeyti", "Indian Summer" - as Jón Þór Birgisson)
 2009 Ondine (writer: "All Alright", "Takk" - as Jón Þor Birgisson)
 2008 C'est pas moi, je le jure! (performer: "Olsen Olsen") / (writer: "Olsen Olsen")
 2007 Ben X (writer: "Svefn-G-Englar")
 2006 Breaking and Entering (writer: "Sé Lest" - as Birgisson)
 2006 Penelope (writer: "Hoppípolla")
 2006 Efter brylluppet (writer: "Untitled I")
 2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (writer: "Staralfur")
 2004 Mysterious Skin (writer: "Samskeyti")
 2004 Immortal (writer: "Hjartað Hamast")
 2001 Vanilla Sky ("Svefn-g-englar" (1999), "Agaetis Byrjun" (1999), "The Nothing Song (Njosnavelin)" (2001))
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jónsi & Alex | Jón Þór Birgisson | Jonsi | Jónsi | Sigur Ros | Sigur Rós

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Blind in one eye. See more »

Trademark:

Playing guitar with a cello bow

Nickname:

Jónsi

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017