No photo available. Represent Dmitri Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 124,972 this week

Dmitri Young

Dmitri Young was born on October 11, 1973 in Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA as Dmitri Dell Young. He is an actor, known for Home Run Showdown (2015), Survivor Series (2005) and 1996 National League Championship Series (1996). See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dmitri Young's work have you seen?

Known For

Home Run Showdown
Home Run Showdown Tank Turpino
(2015)
Survivor Series
Survivor Series Himself
(2005)
1996 National League Championship Series
1996 National League Championship Series Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch Hitter / First Baseman / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals First Baseman
(1996)
Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - Cincinnati Reds Left Fielder / Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals First Baseman
(1997-2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2015 Home Run Showdown
Tank Turpino
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Curve Balls (2011) ... Himself
- Fastballs (2011) ... Himself
 2007 2007 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman, Washington Nationals
 1997-2006 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Reds Left Fielder / Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals First Baseman
- Los Angeles Angels vs. Detroit Tigers (2006) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
- Cincinnati Reds vs. St. Louis Cardinals (2001) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Left Fielder
- Houston Astros vs. Cincinnati Reds (2001) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Left Fielder
- Cincinnati Reds vs. Houston Astros (2000) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Left Fielder
- Houston Astros vs. St. Louis Cardinals (1997) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals First Baseman
 2005 Survivor Series (TV Special)
Himself
 2003 2003 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Designated Hitter: Detroit Tigers
 1996 1996 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch Hitter / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals First Baseman / First Baseman
- Game 7 (1996) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals First Baseman
- Game 5 (1996) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch Hitter / First Baseman
- Game 4 (1996) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch Hitter
- Game 2 (1996) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch Hitter
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Utility player with the St. Louis Cardinals (1996-1997), Cincinnati Reds (1998-2001), Detroit Tigers (2002-2006), and Washington Nationals (2007- ). See more »

Nickname:

Da Meat Hook

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Star Winston Duke and Guillermo del Toro

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show