No photo available. Represent Denis Menke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,972,288 this week

Denis Menke

Denis Menke was born on July 21, 1940 in Algona, Iowa, USA as Denis John Menke. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and finales that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denis Menke's work have you seen?

Known For

High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner
High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Hitting Coach
(2003)
1969 MLB All-Star Game
1969 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Shortstop
(1969)
1972 World Series
1972 World Series Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
(1972)
1972 National League Championship Series
1972 National League Championship Series Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Best World Series (2005) ... Himself
 2003 High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner (Video documentary)
Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Hitting Coach
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Bill Mazeroski (2000) ... Himself
- Gene Mauch (2000) ... Himself
 1973 1973 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman / Shortstop / Himself - Cincinnati Reds Pinch Hitter
- Game 4 (1973) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman / Shortstop
- Game 3 (1973) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 2 (1973) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Pinch Hitter / Shortstop
 1972 1972 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 7 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 6 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 5 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 4 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 3 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
 1972 1972 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 5 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 4 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 3 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 2 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
- Game 1 (1972) ... Himself - Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman
 1969 1969 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Shortstop
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shortstop for Milwaukee/Atlanta Braves (1962-1967), Houston Astros (1968-1971; 1974), and Cincinnati Reds (1972-1973) See more »

Nickname:

D.J.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page