STARmeter
Top 500
Up 23 this week

Domhnall Gleeson


Domhnall Gleeson was born on May 12, 1983 in Dublin, Ireland. He is an actor and writer, known for Ex Machina (2014), Frank (2014) and About Time (2013). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 19 May 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Sep 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 16 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Domhnall Gleeson's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ex Machina
Ex Machina Caleb
(2014)
Frank
Frank Jon Burroughs
(2014)
About Time
(2013)
Anna Karenina
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (28 credits)
 2018 Peter Rabbit (post-production)
Mr. McGregor
 2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi
General Hux
 2017/I Crash Pad
Stensland
 2017 Goodbye Christopher Robin
Alan Milne
 2017 Mother!
Oldest Son
 2017 American Made
Monty 'Schafer'
 2015 The Revenant
Captain Andrew Henry
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens
General Hux
 2015 Brooklyn
Jim Farrell
 2014 Ex Machina
Caleb
 2014/I Unbroken
Phil
 2014 Calvary
Freddie Joyce
 2014/II Frank
Jon Burroughs
 2013/I About Time
Tim
 2012/I Anna Karenina
Levin
 2012 Dredd
Clan Techie
 2012 Shadow Dancer
Connor
 2010 True Grit
Moon (The Kid)
 2010 Sensation
Donal
 2010 Never Let Me Go
Rodney
 2009 Perrier's Bounty
Clifford
 2009 A Dog Year
Anthony Armstrong
 2006 Studs
Trampis
 2005 Boy Eats Girl
Bernard
Show Show Actor: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in "The Tinkers Wedding" & "The Well of Saints", a double bill of plays by John Millington Synge (dir. Garry Hynes)- Druid Theatre Company/ Irish Tour (2004). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Donal Gleeson

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Yeah, yeah, yeah, time travel's a nightmare. Don't go down that path. See more »

Trivia:

Older brother of Irish actor Brian Gleeson, Fergus Gleeson and Rory Gleeson. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now