STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 548 this week

Domhnall Gleeson


Domhnall Gleeson was born on May 12, 1983 in Dublin, Ireland. He is an actor and writer, known for Ex Machina (2014), The Revenant (2015) and About Time (2013). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Dec 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Domhnall Gleeson's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ex Machina
Ex Machina Caleb
(2014)
The Revenant
The Revenant Captain Andrew Henry
(2015)
About Time
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Davey in the "The Lieutenant of Inishmore", a new play by Martin McDonagh - Royal Shakespeare Company (2001-2)/ Atlantic Theater Company/ Lyceum Theatre, New York City, New York, USA (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Donal Gleeson

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm pleased to say I grew up in a happy family in Dublin. I feel we're very close. See more »

Trivia:

Appeared in four films in 2015 and all four titles received nominations at the 88th Academy Awards. The films were: The Revenant (2015), Ex-Machina (2015)_, Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) and Brooklyn (2015). The only other actor to achieve a similar record was Benedict Cumberbatch, who also appeared in four films that were Oscar nominated in 2013 - though he made a fifth movie... See more »

Trademark:

Red hair See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page