No photo available. Represent Al Worden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,823,688 this week

Al Worden

Al Worden was born on February 7, 1932 in Jackson, Mississippi, USA as Alfred Merrill Worden. See full bio »

IMDb's 'X-Men' Guide

Join the evolution! Get ready for X-Men: Apocalypse with IMDb's X-Men Guide. Check out our X-Men galleries, videos, polls, and more!

View the X-Men Guide

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Worden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2015-2016 NASA's Unexplained Files (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Apollo 15 Command Module Pilot / Himself - Apollo Astronaut
- Curse of the Red Planet (2016) ... Himself - Apollo 15 Command Module Pilot
- Ghosts on a Comet (2016) ... Himself - Apollo 15 Command Module Pilot
- Rise of the Ice Creatures (2016) ... Himself - Apollo 15 Command Module Pilot
- Revenge of the Fireflies (2015) ... Himself - Apollo 15 Command Module Pilot
- Lethal Weapons (2015) ... Himself - Apollo 15 Command Module Pilot
 2008 When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - Apollo 15
- The Explorers (2008) ... Himself - Apollo 15
 1972-1975 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (TV Series)
Himself
- 1419 (1975) ... Himself
- 1417 (1975) ... Himself
- 1295 (1973) ... Himself
- 1293 (1973) ... Himself
- 1230 (1972) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1997 Was It Only a Paper Moon? (Documentary)
Himself - Apollo 15 Astronaut (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lt. Col. Alfred Worden
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the Command Module Pilot when Dave Scott and James Irwin on Apollo 15 explored the canyon Hadley Rille for 2 1/2 days, being the first to use a vehicle (Lunar Rovign Vehicle or LRV) on the moon. Apollo 15 was an all Air Force flight since all three astronauts were from that branch of the service. The lunar module was called Falcon after the Air Force Academy mascot and the command module ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Al Worden on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page