STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,411 this week

David Ortiz (IV)


David Ortiz was born on November 18, 1975 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic as David Americo Ortiz Arias. He is an actor and producer, known for Sunday Night Baseball (1990), Ponchao (2013) and History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony (2005). He has been married to Tiffany Brick since November 13, 2003. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Ortiz? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 20 people
created 04 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Ortiz.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2005 Judging Amy (TV Series)
Miguel Juarez
- My Name Is Amy Gray... (2005) ... Miguel Juarez
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Vitamin Water

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 6 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[following the Boston Marathon bombings] This jersey that we wear today, it doesn't say "Red Sox." It say "Boston." We want to thank you, Mayor Menino, Governor Patrick, the whole police department for the great job that they did this past week. This is our fucking city, and ain't nobody gonna dictate our freedom. Stay strong.

Trivia:

Made his MLB debut on 9/2/1997 as a Minnesota Twin. He was signed by the Red Sox at the beginning of the 2003 season. See more »

Trademark:

Spitting on his hands before an at-bat

Nickname:

Big Papi See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss David Ortiz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page