No photo available. Represent Al Oliver? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,366,339 this week

Al Oliver

Al Oliver was born on October 14, 1946 in Portsmouth, Ohio, USA as Albert Oliver. See full bio »

'Avengers: Infinity War' Battle Bracket

Marvel's greatest superheroes go head to head in an epic brawl, and Black Panther star Winston Duke picks who will reign supreme.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Oliver's work have you seen?

Known For

1985 American League Championship Series
1985 American League Championship Series Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Designated Hitter / Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Pinch Hitter
(1985)
1970 National League Championship Series
1970 National League Championship Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
(1970)
1971 World Series
1971 World Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter
(1971)
1971 National League Championship Series
1971 National League Championship Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder / Center Fielder / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (19 credits)
 2017 WGN Morning News (TV Series)
Himself - Phone Interview
- Episode dated 15 June 2017 (2017) ... Himself - Phone Interview (voice)
 2016 Forever Brothers: The '71 Pittsburgh Pirates Story (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2003 100 Years of the World Series (Video documentary)
Himself
 2002 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Roberto Clemente (2002) ... Himself
 2000 Looking for Oscar (Documentary)
Himself
 1985 1985 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Designated Hitter / Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Pinch Hitter
- Game 7 (1985) ... Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Designated Hitter
- Game 6 (1985) ... Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Designated Hitter
- Game 4 (1985) ... Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Pinch Hitter
- Game 3 (1985) ... Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Designated Hitter
- Game 2 (1985) ... Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Pinch Hitter
 1983 1983 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
 1982 1982 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
 1981 1981 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Designated Hitter
 1980 1980 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Outfielder
 1976 1976 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1975 1975 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
 1975 1975 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1974 1974 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
 1972 1972 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 5 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
 1972 1972 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1971 1971 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter
- Game 6 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter
 1971 1971 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter / Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter / Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Center Fielder
 1970 1970 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
- Game 3 (1970) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
- Game 1 (1970) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Finished 16th in voting for 1981 American League MVP for having .309 Batting Average (130 for 421), 53 Runs, 29 Doubles, 1 Triple, 4 Home Runs, 55 RBI, 3 Stolen Bases, 24 Walks, .348 On-base percentage, .411 Slugging Percentage, 173 Total Bases, 1 Sacrifice Fly and 10 Intentional Walks in 102 Games. See more »

Nickname:

Scoop

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page