No photo available. Represent Manny Sanguillen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 375,627 this week

Manny Sanguillen

Manny Sanguillen was born on March 21, 1944 in Colon, Panama as Manuel De Jesus Sanguillen Magan. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Star Trek: Discovery"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manny Sanguillen's work have you seen?

Known For

1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles
(1979)
1972 MLB All-Star Game
1972 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Catcher
(1972)
1971 World Series
1971 World Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
(1971)
1972 National League Championship Series
1972 National League Championship Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher / Catcher / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2009 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Clutch Hitters (2009) ... Himself
 2002 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Roberto Clemente (2002) ... Himself
 1979 1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles (Video)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
 1975 1975 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 3 (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 2 (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 1 (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
 1974 1974 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 4 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 3 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 2 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 1 (1974) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
 1972 1972 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter / Catcher
- Game 5 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 4 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 3 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 2 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter / Catcher
- Game 1 (1972) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
 1972 1972 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Catcher
 1971 1971 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 7 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 6 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 5 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 4 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 3 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
 1971 1971 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 4 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 3 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 2 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 1 (1971) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
 1970 1970 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 3 (1970) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 2 (1970) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Game 1 (1970) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Greatest Right Fielders (2011) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Catcher for the Pittsburgh Pirates (1967, 1969-1976 and 1978-1980) and Oakland Athletics (1977). See more »

Nickname:

Sangy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page