No photo available. Represent Ed Charles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,463,623 this week

Ed Charles (I)

Ed Charles was born on April 29, 1933 in Daytona Beach, Florida, USA as Edwin Douglas Charles. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Charles's work have you seen?

Known For

1969 World Series
1969 World Series Himself - New York Mets Third Baseman
1969
ESPN SportsCentury
2004

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Disciples of Jackie Robinson (2004) ... Himself
 1969 1969 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Mets Third Baseman
- Game 5 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Third Baseman
- Game 4 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Third Baseman
- Game 2 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Third Baseman
- Game 1 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Third Baseman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played for the Kansas City Athletics (1962-1967) and New York Mets (1967-1969). See more »

Nickname:

The Glider

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Ed Charles on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page