STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 514 this week

Barack Obama


U.S. President Barack Hussein Obama II was born in Honolulu, Hawaii. His mother, Stanley Ann Dunham, was a white American from Wichita, Kansas. His father, Barack Obama Sr., who was black, was from Alego, Kenya. They were both young college students at the University of Hawaii. When his father left for Harvard, his mother and Barack stayed behind,... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Barack Obama on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Jun 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 15 Feb 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 18 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barack Obama's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hamilton's America
(2016)
60 Minutes
60 Minutes Himself (segment "President Obama") / Himself - President / Himself / Himself - President (segment "Francis") / Himself - President (segment "President Obama & Secretary Clinton") / Himself - President (segment "President Obama") / Himself - President (segment "Vice President Biden") / Himself - President Elect / Himself - President Elect (segment "The 44th President") / Himself - President, United States (segment "President Obama") / Himself - President, United States (segment "Syria") / Himself - Senator, Illinois (segment "Barack Obama") / Himself - Senator, Illinois (segment "Obama '08") / Himself - Senator, Illinois (segment "Obama Biden '08") / Himself - Senator, Illinois (segment "Ohio") / Himself - Senator, Illinois (segment "The Candidates: Obama")
(2007-2017)
Mistaken for Strangers
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2014 Rude(Ish) Tube (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.20 (2014) ... (performer: "SexyBack" - uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (18 credits)
Show Show Self (245 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (413 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Nonfiction book: "The Audacity of Hope" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 15 Print Biographies | 176 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 171 Articles | 22 Pictorials | 42 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

the Obama Family | Barak Obama | Pres. Barack Obama | President Barack H. Obama | President Barack Obama | President Obama | Sen Barack Obama | Sen. Barack Obama | Senator Barack Obama

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked if he thinks Bill Clinton was the first "black" president]I think Bill Clinton did have an enormous affinity with the African American community and still does and that's well-earned like John (Edwards) one of the things I've always been inspired by is young men and women who grew up in the south when segregation was still taking place when the transformation that are still incomplete... See more »

Trivia:

Has two daughters, Malia Obama (born in 1998) and Sasha Obama (born in 2001). See more »

Trademark:

Grace under pressure See more »

Nickname:

The One See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page