No photo available. Represent Betty Wright? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35,148 this week

Betty Wright (II)

Soul and R&B singer Betty Wright was born December 21, 1953, in Miami, Florida. She started out as a member of her family's own gospel group The Echoes of Joy and began working as a backup vocalist for other singers at age thirteen. She recorded her 1968 debut album "My First Time Around" when she was only 15 years old; this begat her first hit ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith's Sundance Stories

Kevin Smith shares how he launched his career at the Sundance Film Festival, from his meteoric rise with 'Clerks' to his return to glory with Chasing Amy.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Margot Robbie/Nick Cannon/Martha Stewart (2016) ... (writer: "The OtherSide" - uncredited)
 2014 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 3 (2014) ... (writer: "All This Love That I'm Giving")
 2011 The Sitter (writer: "I Wanna Sex You Up" - as Bessie Regina Norris)
 2011 Dreams of a Life (Documentary) (performer: "No Pain, No Gain", "Fakin' Moves") / (writer: "No Pain, No Gain", "Fakin' Moves" - as Regina Bessie Norris)
 2011 The Mo'Nique Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 January 2011 (2011) ... (performer: "Clean Up Woman" - uncredited)
 2011/I No Strings Attached (writer: "I WANNA SEX YOU UP")
 2010/I Fair Game (performer: "GOOD LOVIN'")
 2010 Willkommen Österreich (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.102 (2010) ... (performer: "Clean Up Woman" - uncredited)
 2010 The Weird World of Blowfly (Documentary) (performer: "Girls Can't Do What the Guys Do", "Clean Up Woman")
 2010 The Kids Are All Right (performer: "Good Lovin'")
 2009 Fired Up! (writer: "Knockin' Boots")
 2008 Nothing Like the Holidays (writer: "I Wanna Sex You Up")
 2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan (writer: "I Wanna Sex You Up")
 2007 Idool 2007 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kleine Liveshow 1 - De Meisjes 1 (2007) ... (writer: "Right to Be Wrong")
 2006 Idol - Jakten på en superstjerne (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Topp 12 - Ditt Idol (2006) ... (writer: "You Had Me")
 2005 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kvalprogram 2 (2005) ... (writer: "You Had Me")
 2005 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Auditions 4 (2005) ... (writer: "Right to Be Wrong" - uncredited)
 2005 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (performer: "Shoo-Rah, Shoo-Rah")
 2005 Brit Awards 2005 (TV Special) (writer: "Right to Be Wrong")
 2005 Slovensko hladá SuperStar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- První finále: Moj pop idol (2005) ... (writer: "You Had Me")
 2004 Idool 2004 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Liveshow 1 - Mijn Idool (2004) ... (writer: "You Had Me")
 2003 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Maid Man (2003) ... (performer: "Clean Up Woman" - uncredited)
 2003 Deliver Us from Eva (writer: "Lovin' You (Easy)")
 1999 Mad Cows (performer: "Clean Up Woman")
 1999 New Waterford Girl (performer: "I'm Gettin' Tired Baby")
 1997 Speed 2: Cruise Control (performer: "Every Breath You Take")
 1997 Plump Fiction (performer: "Clean Up Woman")
 1989/I True Love (performer: "No Pain, (No Gain)", "How 'Bout Us") / (writer: "No Pain, (No Gain)")
 1988 Bebê a Bordo (TV Series) (performer: "No pain (no gain)")
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Sevens" See more »

Alternate Names:

Betty R. Wright
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Miami's Queen of Soul

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
LOVE HER!!! Ms_Fat_Booty
Favorite Song Ms_Fat_Booty
Discuss Betty Wright on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page