No photo available. Represent Tony Gwynn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,985 this week

Tony Gwynn (1960–2014)

There is probably no one who has won over the public in San Diego as much as Tony Gwynn has. While Tony Gwynn the baseball player is worthy of Hall of Fame status, it is Tony Gwynn the human being that endeared himself to many San Diegans. Born in Los Angeles in 1960, Gwynn grew up in Long Beach where he attended Long Beach Polytechnic High School.... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in Poway, California, USA

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 783 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 197 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 09 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Gwynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

7th Inning Stretch
(2006)
Ted Williams
Ted Williams Himself
(2009)
1999 MLB All-Star Game
(1999)
2008 MLB All-Star Game
2008 MLB All-Star Game Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2006 The Game 365 (TV Series)
- Tony Gwynn (2006)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Deep-Vein Thrombosis Awareness (2006)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranks 18th on MLB All-Time Hits List (3,141). See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Padre

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page