STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,400 this week

Gülse Birsel


Born in Istanbul in 1971, Birsel graduated from Bogazici University's Economics Division in 1994 and Columbia University's MFA program in Film Division in 1996. She began her career as a journalist then became the writer and the presenter of the TV show "gag". Afterwards she wrote and played the lead in TV sitcom Avrupa Yakasi (2004) from February... See full bio »

'Private Life' Stars Love Their Director, Tamara Jenkins

From the IMDb Studio at Sundance, stars Kathryn Hahn and Kayli Carter talk to Kevin Smith about festival favorite Tamara Jenkins' nurturing and intimate approach to dramatic storytelling.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 14 Aug 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 05 Jan 2013
 
a list of 171 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gülse Birsel's work have you seen?

Known For

Hirsiz Var!
Hirsiz Var! Binnur
(2005)
Avrupa Yakasi
Avrupa Yakasi Asli Sütçüoglu / Asli
(2004-2009)
Aile Arasinda
Aile Arasinda Actress
(2017)
7 Kocali Hürmüz
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 2017 Aile Arasinda
 2012-2014 Yalan Dünya (TV Series)
Deniz Alsancak / Deniz
- Episode #4.4 (2014) ... Deniz Alsancak
- Episode #4.1 (2014) ... Deniz Alsancak
- 58. Bölüm (2013) ... Deniz Alsancak
- 57. Bölüm (2013) ... Deniz Alsancak
- 24. Bölüm (2012) ... Deniz Alsancak
 2009 7 Kocali Hürmüz
Safinaz
 2004-2009 Avrupa Yakasi (TV Series)
Asli Sütçüoglu / Asli
- Finale (2009) ... Asli
- Episode #6.183 (2009) ... Asli Sütçüoglu
- Episode #6.180 (2009) ... Asli Sütçüoglu
- Episode #6.179 (2009) ... Asli Sütçüoglu
- Episode #6.178 (2009) ... Asli Sütçüoglu
 2005 Hirsiz Var!
Binnur
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2017 Aile Arasinda
  Yalan Dünya (TV Series) (10 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (writer - 3 episodes, 2012)
- Episode #4.1 (2014)
- 24. Bölüm (2012)
- 9. Bölüm (2012) ... (writer)
- 2. Bölüm (2012) ... (writer)
- 1. Bölüm (2012) ... (writer)
 2004-2009 Avrupa Yakasi (TV Series) (writer - 125 episodes)
- Finale (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #6.180 (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #6.179 (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #6.178 (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #6.177 (2009) ... (writer)
 2002 G.a.g. (TV Series) (texts)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2009 7 Kocali Hürmüz (performer: "El Hubb")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2005 1st Annual Primetime Beyaz Inci Awards (TV Special)
Herself / Nominee: Best Actress - Comedy
 2002 G.a.g. (TV Series)
Herself - Presenter
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She played in a GSM operator's commercial alongside Haluk Bilginer See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gürse Birsel

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Still writing in Hürriyet. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page