No photo available. Represent Jenni Murray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 118,224 this week

Jenni Murray (I)

Jenni Murray was born on May 12, 1950 in Barnsley, Yorkshire, England as Jennifer Susan Bailey. She is an actress, known for Newsnight (1980), Live Talk (2000) and Everyman (1977). She is married to David Forgham-Bailey. They have two children. She was previously married to Brian Murray. See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 964 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 151 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 4207 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jenni Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Newsnight
Newsnight Herself - Presenter
(1984)
Live Talk
Live Talk Herself - Presenter
(2000)
Everyman
Everyman Herself - Presenter / Herself - Reporter / Herself - Narrator
(1987-1991)
The One Show
The One Show Herself - Reporter
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 2014 W1A (TV Series)
Jenni Murray
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... Jenni Murray
Hide Hide Show Show Self (16 credits)
 2014 Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #4.19 (2014) ... Herself
 2012 The One Show (TV Series)
Herself - Reporter
- Episode #7.160 (2012) ... Herself - Reporter
 2011 Loose Women (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #15.151 (2011) ... Herself
 2009 We Need Answers (TV Series)
Herself
- Women (2009) ... Herself
 2009 The Book Quiz (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.9 (2009) ... Herself
 2007 Never Mind the Full Stops (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.10 (2007) ... Herself
 2004 University Challenge (TV Series)
Herself
- Television vs. Radio (2004) ... Herself
 2004 Call My Bluff (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 15 June 2004 (2004) ... Herself
 2000 Live Talk (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Presenter
- Episode #1.47 (2000) ... Herself - Presenter
- Episode #1.42 (2000) ... Herself - Presenter
- Episode #1.17 (2000) ... Herself - Presenter
 1998 Best of British (TV Series)
Herself
- Victoria Wood (1998) ... Herself (uncredited)
 1993-1996 Masterchef (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #7.9 (1996) ... Herself
- Episode #4.9 (1993) ... Herself
 1993 Rides (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.4 (1993) ... Herself
 1987-1991 Everyman (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Reporter / Herself - Presenter / Herself - Narrator
- Here's Looking at You (1991) ... Herself - Reporter
- No Great Trauma? (1990) ... Herself - Presenter
- Facing the Book (1990) ... Herself - Narrator (voice)
- There but for the Grace of God (1990) ... Herself - Presenter
- As We Forgive Them...? (1989) ... Herself - Presenter
 1990 Horizon (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Narrator
- The Child Mothers (1990) ... Herself - Narrator (voice)
 1989 Natural World (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Narrator
- Wild Waterfalls: The Natural History of Cascades (1989) ... Herself - Narrator
 1984 Newsnight (TV Series)
Herself - Presenter
- Episode dated 13 August 1984 (1984) ... Herself - Presenter
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2006 University Challenge: The Story So Far (TV Movie documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
 1991 Auntie's Bloomers (TV Series documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[1987-] Presents Woman's Hour on BBC Radio 4.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Jennifer Murray | Dame Jenni Murray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the O.B.E. (Officer of the Order of the British Empire)in the 1999 Queen's Honors List for her services to broadcasting. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page