No photo available. Represent Andrew Motion? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 198,103 this week

Andrew Motion

Andrew Motion was born on October 26, 1952 in London, England. He is a writer, known for Bright Star (2009), Arrows of Desire (2002) and What the World Thinks of God (2004). He has been married to Janet Elisabeth Dalley since 1985. They have three children. He was previously married to Joanna Jane Powell. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Motion's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2009 Bright Star (biography "Keats")
 2002-2003 The Sunday Programme (TV Series) (poem - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 20 April 2003 (2003) ... (poem)
- Episode dated 6 October 2002 (2002) ... (poem)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Professor Andrew Motion | Sir Andrew Motion
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 2009 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Literature. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page