No photo available. Represent George Brett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 399,462 this week

George Brett (I)

George Brett was born on May 15, 1953 in Glen Dale, West Virginia, USA as George Howard Brett. He is an actor, known for Triumph and Tragedy: The Ray Mancini Story (2007), MLB on FOX (1996) and 100 Years of the World Series (2003). He has been married to Leslie Davenport since February 15, 1991. They have three children. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Brett's work have you seen?

Known For

MLB on FOX
MLB on FOX Himself
(1996)
2008 MLB All-Star Game
2008 MLB All-Star Game Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
 1981 Miracle on Ice (TV Movie)
Player (Team Sweden) (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for 7-UP Soda (1980) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

George H. Brett | George Brett of the Kansas City Royals

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on golf] I was three over today. One over a house, one over a patio, and one over a swimming pool. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1999 with what was then the fourth-highest voting percentage in baseball history (98.2%), trailing only Tom Seaver, Nolan Ryan, and Ty Cobb. In 2007, Cal Ripken passed Brett with 98.5% of the vote. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss George Brett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page