No photo available. Represent Don Nelson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 625,596 this week

Don Nelson (VII)

Don Nelson was born on May 15, 1940 in Muskegon, Michigan, USA as Donald Arvid Nelson. He is an actor, known for Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (2013), Nowitzki: The Perfect Shot (2014) and Revolution Green (2007). He has been married to Joy Wolfgram since June 29, 1991. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Nelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon
(2013)
Revolution Green
(2007)
1992 NBA All-Star Game
1992 NBA All-Star Game Himself - Western Conference Head Coach
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1992 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
Don Nelson
- Warriors: Part 2 (1992) ... Don Nelson
- Warriors: Part 1 (1992) ... Don Nelson
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2017 Rock & Roll Road Trip with Sammy Hagar (TV Series)
Himself - Former NBA Coach
- Supermensch (2017) ... Himself - Former NBA Coach
 2014 Nowitzki: The Perfect Shot (Documentary)
Himself
 2013 Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (Documentary)
Himself - NBA Coach
 2007-2008 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 31 October 2008 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 25 October 2007 (2007) ... Himself
- Episode dated 16 April 2007 (2007) ... Himself
 2007 Revolution Green (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 NBA Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony (TV Movie)
Himself
 2004-2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Greatest Game Sevens (2005) ... Himself
- Greatest Coaches (2004) ... Himself
 2000-2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Phil Jackson (2004) ... Himself
- Bill Russell (2001) ... Himself
- Jerry West (2000) ... Himself
- Connie Hawkins (2000) ... Himself
 2002 2002 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - Western Conference Head Coach
 1992 1992 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - Western Conference Head Coach
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

NBA Coach of the Year in 1983, 1985, and 1992. See more »

Nickname:

Nellie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page