No photo available. Represent George Mikan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 935,371 this week

George Mikan (1924–2005)

George Mikan was born on June 18, 1924 in Joliet, Illinois, USA as George Lawrence Mikan. He was married to Patricia Lu Daveny. He died on June 1, 2005 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Sep 2011
 
a list of 75 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 
a list of 6 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Mikan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Night of 100 Stars III
(1990)
To Tell the Truth
(1957)
ESPN SportsCentury
(2000)
Person to Person
Person to Person Himself - Basketball Player
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Arnold 'Red' Auerbach (2000) ... Himself
 1990 Night of 100 Stars III (TV Movie)
Himself
 1957 To Tell the Truth (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 16 April 1957 (1957) ... Himself
 1954 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Basketball Player
- Episode #1.21 (1954) ... Himself - Basketball Player
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2005 Costas Now (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... Himself
 2005 The Harlem Globetrotters: The Team That Changed the World (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 10" (2.08 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall Hall of Fame in 1959 (charter member). See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Basketball

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page