No photo available. Represent Hank Kaplan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 795,115 this week

Hank Kaplan (I) (1919–2007)

Hank Kaplan was born on April 15, 1919 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was married to Sylvia L. Kaplan. He died on December 14, 2007 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Miami, Florida, USA

Video Game Movies

Take a look back at the video games that made the jump from the console to the big screen.

View the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hank Kaplan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

In This Corner... Boxing's Legendary Heavyweights
(1992)
ESPN SportsCentury
ESPN SportsCentury Himself / Himself (boxing historian)
(2000-2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2008 American Experience (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
 1990 Eyes on the Prize (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Ain't Gonna Shuffle No More: 1964-1972 (1990) ... (special thanks)
 1989 American Angels: Baptism of Blood (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Greatest Fights (2006) ... Himself
 2005 Ring of Fire: The Emile Griffith Story (Documentary)
Himself
 2004 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Boxing Historian
- The Fight (2004) ... Himself - Boxing Historian
 2004 Bud Greenspan's Reflections (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Pound for Pound (2004) ... Himself
 2000-2001 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself / Himself (boxing historian)
- Joe Frazier (2001) ... Himself
- Charles 'Sonny' Liston (2001) ... Himself
- Jack Dempsey (2001) ... Himself
- Joe Louis (2000) ... Himself (boxing historian)
 1995 Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life and Death of a Champion (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1992 In This Corner... Boxing's Legendary Heavyweights (TV Movie)
Himself - Boxing Historian
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[When asked for his opinion on who he thought the greatest fighter of all time] I suppose there is a definitive answer to that, but I'd have to break it down this way. My personal favorite fighter is Joe Louis. But the greatest two-fisted fighter I have ever seen is Henry Armstrong. The most skilled fighter I've ever seen is probably Sugar Ray Robinson. The most scientific boxer I have ever seen ... See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame in 2004. See more »

Nickname:

The Sweet Scientist See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Hank Kaplan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page