Up 136 this week

Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards

Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards was born on December 5, 1963 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England as Michael Edwards. He is known for his work on The Big Can't Pay? Debt Debate: Live (2014), The Official 1988 Calgary Winter Olympics Video (1988) and The 80s: Ten Years That Changed Britain (2016). He has been married to Samantha Morton since June 2003. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2016 The Jump (TV Series) (expert - 2 episodes)
- 2016: Week 2 (2016) ... (expert)
- 2016: Week 1 (2016) ... (expert)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eddie Edwards | Michael Edwards

Did You Know?


Is portrayed by Taron Egerton in Eddie the Eagle (2016). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
movie? celticknotz
Discuss Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page