STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,045 this week

Jim Field Smith


Jim Field Smith was born on February 20, 1979 in England. He is a director and writer, known for Stag (2016), The Wrong Mans (2013) and Butter (2011). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jim Field Smith? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Jim Field Smith on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 195 people
created 06 Oct 2011
 
a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 03 Jul 2012
 
a list of 19 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 
a list of 353 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Field Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Stag
Stag Director
(2016)
The Wrong Mans
The Wrong Mans Director
(2013-2014)
Butter
Butter Director
(2011)
She's Out of My League
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2016 Stag (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
- Episode #1.2 (2016)
- Episode #1.1 (2016)
 2016 Pearl (TV Movie)
 2013-2014 The Wrong Mans (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Action Mans (2014)
- Wise Mans (2014)
- White Mans (2014)
- X-Mans (2014)
- Running Mans (2013)
 2012 Episodes (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode Nine (2012)
- Episode Eight (2012)
- Episode Seven (2012)
- Episode Six (2012)
- Episode Five (2012)
 2011 Butter
 2006 Goodbye to the Normals (Short)
 2004 Missing Moscow (Short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jim Field-Smith

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jim is a member of the popular British sketch group 'The Dutch Elm Conservatoire'. They were nominated for a Perrier award at the 2005 Edinburgh fringe festival for their show 'Conpiracy'.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page