Down 2,269 this week

Dougie Poynter

Dougie Poynter was born on November 30, 1987 in Orsett, Essex, England as Douglas Lee Poynter. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dougie Poynter? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 29 Feb 2012
a list of 49 people
created 16 Apr 2012
a list of 25 people
created 29 Aug 2013
a list of 40 people
created 26 Oct 2013
a list of 24 people
created 11 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dougie Poynter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2015 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nancy Sorrell (2015) ... (performer: "All About You" - uncredited)
 2010-2014 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Week 3: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (performer: "Help!" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.21 (2010) ... (performer: "All About You")
- Episode #5.20 (2010) ... (performer: "All About You")
 2013 One Direction: This Is Us (Documentary) (writer: "I Would", "I Would" (live))
 2012 Sábado à Noite (Short) (writer: "I Wanna Hold You")
 2009 India - A Love Story (TV Series) (writer: "Lies")
 2008 Três Irmãs (TV Series) (writer: "Do Ya")
 2006 Night at the Museum (writer: "Friday Nite" - uncredited)
 2006 Just My Luck (writer: "Too Close for Comfort", "I'll Be OK")
 2005 Movie Music Mania (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Pinball Wizard")
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

McBusted | McFly


5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would describe myself as weird and greasy.


When he was in his first band Ataiz he wrote the song 'Silence is a Scary Sound'. This song is on the McFly album 'Motion in the Ocean'. See more »


Pugsley See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
***CHAPter 22***** skateboardchick
Does he have a girlfriend, yes or no. angel_baby18_18
MySpace! XD grobertson2
Coming Home! grobertson2
He's done it! grobertson2
Does anyone have any updated pics of what he looks like nowadays? angel_baby18_18
Discuss Dougie Poynter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page