No photo available. Represent Fred Haney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108,310 this week

Fred Haney (1896–1977)

Fred Haney was born on April 25, 1896 in Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA as Fred Girard Haney. He was an actor, known for 1958 MLB All-Star Game (1958), 1955 MLB All-Star Game (1955) and 1958 World Series (1958). He died on November 9, 1977 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Haney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

1958 MLB All-Star Game
1958 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Manager
(1958)
1955 MLB All-Star Game
1955 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Coach
(1955)
1958 World Series
1958 World Series Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
(1958)
1957 World Series
1957 World Series Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue
Baseball Announcer (voice, uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 1960 You Bet Your Life (TV Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Episode #10.36 (1960) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
 1960 World Wide '60 (TV Series)
Himself - Interview subject
- Baseball's Changing Profile (1960) ... Himself - Interview subject
 1960 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Himself
- Millionaire Larry Maxwell (1960) ... Himself
 1960 About Faces (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.4 (1960) ... Himself
 1958 1958 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 7 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 6 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 5 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 4 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 3 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
 1958 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.26 (1958) ... Himself
 1958 1958 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1958 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series)
Himself - Braves Manager
- Episode #3.30 (1958) ... Himself - Braves Manager
 1957 1957 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 7 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 6 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 5 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 4 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 3 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
 1956 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #9.52 (1956) ... Himself
 1955 1955 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Coach
 1954 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Himself
- The Giant Mutiny (1954) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Manager of the St. Louis Browns (1939-1941; Win-Loss record: 125-227). See more »

Nickname:

Pudge

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page