STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 78,968 this week

Richie McDonald


Richie McDonald was born on February 6, 1962 in Lubbock, Texas, USA as Richard Vance McDonald. He has been married to Lorie Ellis McDonald since October 16, 1993. They have three children. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richie McDonald's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2015 Cedar Cove (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Civil War (2015) ... (performer: "I Say It's Love")
 2013 Anything Is Possible (performer: "They Shine", "It's a Miracle")
 2008-2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Live Show 9 (2012) ... (writer: "I'm Already There" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.29 (2008) ... (writer: "I'm Already There" - uncredited)
 2012 Cowgirls 'n Angels (performer: "Always There For Me")
 2010 Huckabee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 May 2010 (2010) ... (writer: "I'm Already There")
 2005-2010 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Top 8 Male Semifinalists Perform (2010) ... (writer: "I'm Already There")
- American Idol's Final 4 Perform! (2005) ... (writer: "I'm Already There")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lonestar

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the lead singer and back-up guitarist for the country music group, Lonestar, from 1991 - 2007. Left Lonestar in 2007 to pursue a solo career. Reunited with Lonestar in 2011. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Love the song.... MrsMoore2010
Discuss Richie McDonald on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page