No photo available. Represent Truman Gibson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 279,959 this week

Truman Gibson (1912–2005)

Truman Gibson was born on January 22, 1912 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA as Truman Kella Gibson Jr. He is known for his work on American Experience (1988), ESPN SportsCentury (1999) and Dramatic Moments in Black Sports History (1995). He was married to Isabelle Gibson. He died on December 23, 2005 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Truman Gibson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1944 The Negro Soldier (Documentary short) (advisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2004 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Joe Louis' Attorney
- The Fight (2004) ... Himself - Joe Louis' Attorney
 2000-2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Archie Moore (2003) ... Himself
- Charles 'Sonny' Liston (2001) ... Himself
- Jack Dempsey (2001) ... Himself
- Jackie Robinson (2001) ... Himself
- Joe Louis (2000) ... Himself
 1995 Dramatic Moments in Black Sports History (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1999 The Sweet Science (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Truman K. Gibson Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There must be an intelligent awareness of where we stand in the changes going on about us, and we must be prepared to take advantage of these changes and insist on our rights.

Trivia:

During World War II, he worked with the federal government to end discrimination within the U.S. Armed Forces. After the War, he became a boxing promoter. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page