STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 939 this week

Christian McKay


Christian McKay was born in 1973 in Bury, Lancashire, England. He is an actor, known for Rush (2013), The Theory of Everything (2014) and Me and Orson Welles (2008). He has been married to Emily Allen since 2013. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 608 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 5 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 
a list of 4588 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 12 people
created 09 Mar 2014
 
a list of 11 people
created 30 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christian McKay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 4 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rush
Rush Lord Hesketh
(2013)
The Theory of Everything
The Theory of Everything Roger Penrose
(2014)
Me and Orson Welles
Me and Orson Welles Orson Welles
(2008)
Florence Foster Jenkins
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (24 credits)
 2017 Crooked House (post-production)
Roger Leonides
 2016 Provenance (post-production)
John
 2016 ChickLit
David Rose
 2016 The Talent Agent
Jeff Rogers
 2015 Creditors
Grant Pierce
 2015 Draw on Sweet Night
George Kirbye
 2014 Here Lies
Tristan Holy-Route
 2014 Northern Soul
John's Dad
 2014 The Last Sparks of Sundown
Rupert Sword
 2014/I Serena
Boston bank manager (as Christian Mckay)
 2014 The Theory of Everything
Roger Penrose
 2014 Closer to the Moon
Iorgu
 2013 The Devil's Violinist
John Watson
 2013/I Rush
Lord Hesketh
 2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Mackelvore
 2011 I Melt with You
Tim
 2010 Mr. Nice
Hamilton McMillan
 2009 Vivaldi, the Red Priest
Estienne Roger
 2008 Abraham's Point
Robert
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has performed as a concert pianist in Europe and Australia. See more »

Alternate Names:

Christian Mackay | Christian Mckay

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Richard Linklater thought his Orson would be on the London stage playing Shakespeare. I was briefly, but I didn't tell him I was playing a eunuch. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from RADA in 2001. See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Me and Orson Welles canadian_film_buff
Rosebud - Orson Welles play dansayle
First noticed him in Borgia p_yanna
Discuss Christian McKay on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page