STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,001 this week

Mario Batali


Mario Batali was born on September 19, 1960 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Mario Francis Batali. He is known for his work on The Chew (2011), Molto Mario (1996) and As Cool as I Am (2013). He is married to Susi Cahn. They have two children. See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 19 Jun 2012
 
a list of 556 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 300 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario Batali's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Chew
The Chew Himself - Co-Host / Himself
(2011-2016)
Molto Mario
Molto Mario Himself - Host / Himself
(2002-2004)
As Cool as I Am
As Cool as I Am Himself
(2013)
Mario Eats Italy
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2010 Bitter Feast
Gordon
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Rabbit (voice)
 2008 Iron Chef America: Supreme Cuisine (Video Game)
Iron Chef (voice)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cookbook: "Molto Batali: Simple Family Meals From My Home to Yours". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chef Mario Batali | Iron Chef Mario Batali

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of sons Benno Batali and Leo Batali. See more »

Trademark:

Orange crocks, khaki shorts, and red hair in a ponytail

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Leaving Food Network ? deedee2
Comic Book Guy openapartment
Where is he? jrangers19
Spain show for PBS? Zen Bones
Mario designed lunchbox on ebay! abonner
Bateli is coming to DC! mckennac-1
Discuss Mario Batali on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page