No photo available. Represent Christophe Rocancourt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,941 this week

Christophe Rocancourt

Impostor and con artist who scammed affluent people by masquerading as a French member of the Rockefeller family. He told Dateline NBC (1992) in a 2006 broadcast that his mother sometimes worked as a prostitute and his father was an alcoholic who took Christophe to an orphanage when the boy was 5. He ran away and made his way to Paris where he ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christophe Rocancourt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2010-2016 C à vous (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 18 April 2016 (2016) ... Himself
- Episode dated 7 May 2010 (2010) ... Himself
 2005-2015 Le grand journal de Canal+ (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 October 2015 (2015) ... Himself
- Episode dated 25 May 2010 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode dated 7 May 2010 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode dated 5 January 2010 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode dated 23 May 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 2008 Un jour, un destin (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2006 Vie privée, vie publique (TV Series)
Himself
 2006 Dateline NBC (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- To Catch a Thief (2006) ... Himself
 2006 Tout le monde en parle (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 February 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 2002 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Con Artist (segment "Con Man")
- Skin and Bones/Doing Business with Enron/Con Man (2002) ... Himself - Con Artist (segment "Con Man")
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2002-2003 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Con Artist (segment "Con Man") / Himself - Con Man
- 35 Years and 60 Minutes (2003) ... Himself - Con Man
- Hezbollah/The Royal Treatment/Con Man (2003) ... Himself - Con Artist (segment "Con Man")
- The Pump/LBJ Tapes/Con Man (2002) ... Himself - Con Artist (segment "Con Man")
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I think it's great to change your name. I say I like to change my name. An actor changes his name. An actor pretends to be somebody. You don't go prosecute somebody because he changed his name or because he pretends to be somebody. So you should prosecute all Hollywood".

Trivia:

Has 3 children : Tess with Sonia Rolland (born on 13 January 2007), Zeus and Bjorn-Eva.

Nickname:

Christopher Rockefeller

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Christophe Rocancourt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page