No photo available. Represent Allan Eckert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 309,809 this week

Allan Eckert (1931–2011)

Allan Eckert was born on January 30, 1931 in Buffalo, New York, USA. He was a writer, known for Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom (1963) and The Moravian Massacre (1996). He was married to Joan. He died on July 7, 2011 in Corona, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Corona, California, USA

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan Eckert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes, 1979 - 1981) (written by - 1 episode, 1971)
- Cougar Family (1981) ... (writer)
- Before the Storms of Winter (1981) ... (writer)
- Desert Spring (1979) ... (writer)
- Winter Comes to Cougar Country (1971) ... (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1996 The Moravian Massacre (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Allan W. Eckert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was nominated seven times for the Pulitzer Prize in literature. He was the author of 40 books, more than 150 articles, essays, and short stories, as well as screenplays for several movies. His works have been translated into 13 foreign languages. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page