No photo available. Represent Norm Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 20,158 this week

Norm Taylor (1910–1993)

Norm Taylor was born on August 23, 1910 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA. He is known for his work on Fort Dobbs (1958), She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949) and Rio Grande (1950). He died on January 5, 1993 in Salt Lake City. See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norm Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (16 credits)
 1973 One Little Indian (stunt double: Jay Silverheels - uncredited)
 1968 Bandolero! (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Rough Night in Jericho (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Greatest Story Ever Told (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Apache Rifles (stunt double - uncredited)
 1958 Fort Dobbs (stunt double)
 1956 The Last Wagon (stunt indian - uncredited)
 1956 The Conqueror (stunt rigger - uncredited)
 1955 The Indian Fighter (stunts: Indian - uncredited)
 1955 The Tall Men (stunts: Indian - uncredited)
 1954 The Yellow Tomahawk (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Rio Grande (stunt double - uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (stunt double: Indian - uncredited)
 1941 Billy the Kid (stunt double: horse work - uncredited)
 1936 Tarzan Escapes (stunt double - uncredited)
 1932 Tarzan the Ape Man (stunt double - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1965 The Greatest Story Ever Told
Roman Soldier at Crucifixion (uncredited)
 1948 Yellow Sky
Indian (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
 1950 Rio Grande (driver: cavalry wagon - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1956 The Conqueror (wrangler - uncredited)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Norman Spotted Horse | Spencer Taylor


6' 3" (1.91 m)

Did You Know?


Lakota Sioux and Irish Heritage. See more »


Lone One

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Norm Taylor on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page