No photo available. Represent Rageh Omaar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,698 this week

Rageh Omaar

Rageh Omaar was born on July 19, 1967 in Mogadishu, Somalia. He is a writer, known for Shroud of Turin Material Evidence (2008), An Islamic History of Europe (2009) and The War You Don't See (2010). See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rageh Omaar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Shroud of Turin Material Evidence
Shroud of Turin Material Evidence Himself - Presenter
(2008)
The War You Don't See
(2010)
The Life of Muhammad
The Life of Muhammad Himself - presenter
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2010 The Bible: A History (TV Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Abraham (2010) ... (written by)
 2009 Christianity: A History (TV Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Crusades (2009) ... (written by)
 2009 An Islamic History of Europe (TV Mini-Series)
 2008 The Iraq War by Numbers (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rageh Omar
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page