STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,556 this week

Luing Andrews


Born January 1963 in Richmond Surrey, Birth name Ian Andrews Luing Mason. British actor Luing Andrews began his career as a stunt man and directly after training was offered his first feature 'Called Home', daring Luing not only acted in this exciting film but also performed his own stunts including a cliff fall and car crash! After being offered a... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
a list of 231 people
created 12 Jul 2012
 
a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 222 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 9990 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luing Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Heavy
The Heavy Vladimir
(2010)
Closed Circuit
Closed Circuit Belmarsh Guard
(2013)
The Football Factory
The Football Factory Billy Bright's Dad
(2004)
8ish
8ish Sean O'Shea
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2019 8ish (pre-production)
Sean O'Shea
 2017/I Game Over (post-production)
Dowie
 2017 Brumville (filming)
Butch
  Previous Vengeance (announced)
German Officer
 2017 SOLO!
Dave the Gangster
 2017 Touch of June (TV Mini-Series)
Steven
- Touch of June (2017) ... Steven
 2017/I Hamlet
Bernardo
 2017 Manhattan Cop
Crew Gallagher
 2016 Dark Signal
Bob
 2016 The National Union of Space People
Mission Two Pilot Terry Woodcock
 2015 Too L8ish (Short)
Sean O'Shea
 2015 8ish (Short)
Sean O'Shea
 2014 Laffey Estates Corporate Short Trailer (Short)
Ben laffey
 2012-2014 Uncle (TV Series)
Bouncer
- Mind the Cracks (2014) ... Bouncer
- Pilot (2012) ... Bouncer
 2013 Closed Circuit
Belmarsh Guard
 2012 Against the Grain
Police officer Mason
 2012 Battleship
Admiral Jack (uncredited)
 2012 The Royal Bodyguard (TV Series)
Police Driver
- The Siege of Blenheim Square (2012) ... Police Driver
 2011 Him & Her (TV Series)
Darren's Dad
- The Fight (2011) ... Darren's Dad
 2010 Rosamunde Pilcher (TV Series)
Thomas Black
- Flügel der Liebe (2010) ... Thomas Black (uncredited)
 2010 Whitechapel (TV Series)
Dangerous Dad
- Episode #2.2 (2010) ... Dangerous Dad
 2010 Pimp
Dave / Doorman
 2010 The Heavy
Vladimir
 2002-2008 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Prison Officer / Ash Williams
- Death's Door: Part 2 (2008) ... Prison Officer
- Death's Door: Part 1 (2008) ... Prison Officer
- The Fall Out: Part 2 (2002) ... Ash Williams
- The Fall Out: Part 1 (2002) ... Ash Williams
 2008 Bronson
Hysterical Screw
 2008 Romans 12:20 (Short)
Bruiser #2
 2008 The Oxford Murders
Security Guard
 2007 The Green Green Grass (TV Series)
Angry Man
- The Lonely Herdsman (2007) ... Angry Man
 2007 Say It in Russian
Bare Fist Street Fighter / Morrison
 2007 Saxon
Bailiff #1
 2007 EastEnders (TV Series)
Raz
- Episode dated 10 April 2007 (2007) ... Raz
 2006 The Worst Week of My Life (TV Series)
Taxi Driver
- The Worst Christmas of My Life: Part 1 (2006) ... Taxi Driver
 2006 Casualty (TV Series)
Henry Swindell
- Born to Be Wild (2006) ... Henry Swindell
 2006 Afterlife (TV Series)
Prisoner
- The Rat Man (2006) ... Prisoner
 2004 The Football Factory
Billy Bright's Dad
 2004 Footballers' Wives (TV Series)
Boxing Referee
- Episode #3.8 (2004) ... Boxing Referee
 2003 Hardware (TV Series)
Builder
- Naked (2003) ... Builder
 2002 My Family (TV Series)
Big Customer
- One Flew Out of the Cuckoo's Nest (2002) ... Big Customer
 2002 Black Books (TV Series)
Mr. Williams
- The Entertainer (2002) ... Mr. Williams
 2000 Lock, Stock... (TV Series)
Heavy
- ...And Two Sips (2000) ... Heavy
 1994 The Bill (TV Series)
Thug
- Bodyguard of Lies (1994) ... Thug
 1991 The Ryde Devine (TV Movie)
Carmen's body guard
 1986 Sex Appeal
Man in Bath with Hooker (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (6 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Black Thorn Cider See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 7 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ian Andrew Luing Mason

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice. See more »

Trivia:

Luing attended the Actors Theatre School in London and studied for LAMDA in 1990. In 1993, he passed a RADA summer pass with flying colors. See more »

Trademark:

Luing Andrews was the MCN Guardian angel for their motorcycle insurance campaign

Contribute to This Page