STARmeter
Top 500
Down 6 this week

Katie Cassidy


Katie Cassidy was born Katherine Evelyn Cassidy on November 25, 1986, in Los Angeles, California. Her father, David Cassidy, was a pop star in the 1970s. Her mother, Sherry Williams, was a high fashion model in the early 1970's. Sherry left her career to concentrate on raising her 3 daughters, with husband, Richard Benedon M.D., Katie's step-dad. ... See full bio »

Katie Cassidy on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Nov 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 May 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katie Cassidy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Arrow
Arrow Laurel Lance / Black Canary
(2012-2016)
Taken
Taken Amanda
(2008)
Click
Click Samantha at 27 Years Old
(2006)
A Nightmare on Elm Street
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 2016 Impastor (TV Series)
Mia Stevens
- Episode #2.1 (2016) ... Mia Stevens
 2012-2016 Arrow (TV Series)
Laurel Lance / Black Canary
- Schism (2016) ... Laurel Lance (credit only)
- Lost in the Flood (2016) ... Laurel Lance (credit only)
- Monument Point (2016) ... Laurel Lance (credit only)
- Genesis (2016) ... Laurel Lance
- Canary Cry (2016) ... Laurel Lance
 2015-2016 The Flash (TV Series)
Black Siren / Laurel Lance
- Invincible (2016) ... Black Siren
 2014/I The Scribbler
Suki
 2013 Kill for Me (Video)
Amanda Rowe
 2011 New Girl (TV Series)
Brooke
- Wedding (2011) ... Brooke
 2011 Monte Carlo
Emma
 2011 Georgetown (TV Movie)
Nikki Argo
 2009-2010 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Ella Simms
- Wilshire (2010) ... Ella Simms
- Sepulveda (2010) ... Ella Simms
- Santa Fe (2010) ... Ella Simms
- Mulholland (2010) ... Ella Simms
- Stoner Canyon (2010) ... Ella Simms
 2009 Harper's Island (TV Series)
Trish Wellington
- Sigh (2009) ... Trish Wellington (uncredited)
- Gasp (2009) ... Trish Wellington
- Splash (2009) ... Trish Wellington
- Snap (2009) ... Trish Wellington
- Seep (2009) ... Trish Wellington
 2007-2008 Supernatural (TV Series)
Ruby / Lilith
- Jus in Bello (2008) ... Ruby
- Malleus Maleficarum (2008) ... Ruby
- Sin City (2007) ... Ruby
- The Kids Are Alright (2007) ... Ruby
 2008/I Taken
Amanda
 2007 Live!
Jewel
 2007 Spin
Apple
 2006/II The Lost
Dee Dee
 2005 Sex, Love & Secrets (TV Series)
Gabrielle
- Ambush (2005) ... Gabrielle
- Secrets (2005) ... Gabrielle
 2005 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Zoe
- Leaps of Faith (2005) ... Zoe
- Hungry (2005) ... Zoe
- Red Socks (2005) ... Zoe
 2005 Listen Up (TV Series)
Rebecca
- Snub Thy Neighbor (2005) ... Rebecca
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Began career modeling for Abercrombie and Fitch See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was a freshman and auditioned for the school play. Freshmen usually never got cast. I was the first freshman to be actually given a legitimate part and it was that feeling of 'Wow! I broke the system!' See more »

Trivia:

Daughter of David Cassidy and Sherry Williams. Has two older sisters, Jenna & Jaime. Granddaughter of the late Jack Cassidy and Evelyn Ward. Shaun Cassidy, Patrick Cassidy and Ryan Cassidy are her uncles. Cousin of Caitlin Cassidy and John Cassidy. Ex-step granddaughter of Shirley Jones. Stepdaughter of Sue Shifrin. See more »

Nickname:

Bug See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The real dirt on what Katie did to her face! Mod_Life_Crisis
Her Face Looks Different... justinsane882004
She used to be pretty and now she can be the Joker Nicolay-G
flat chest MrEVIL1666
IMPLANT VICTIM MrEVIL1666
Supernatural tinervin
Discuss Katie Cassidy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page