No photo available. Represent Dick Stuart? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,264,656 this week

Dick Stuart (1932–2002)

Dick Stuart was born on November 7, 1932 in San Francisco, California, USA as Richard Lee Stuart. He died on December 15, 2002 in Redwood City, California. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Stuart's work have you seen?

Known For

Home Run Derby
Home Run Derby Himself
(1960)
1961 MLB All-Star Game
1961 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL pinch hitter
(1961)
1960 World Series
1960 World Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
(1960)
1966 World Series
1966 World Series Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Pinch Hitter
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1966 1966 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Game 4 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Game 1 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Pinch Hitter
 1961 1961 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL pinch hitter
 1960 1960 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
- Game 6 (1960) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
- Game 5 (1960) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
- Game 4 (1960) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
- Game 3 (1960) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
- Game 1 (1960) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates First Baseman
 1960 Home Run Derby (TV Series)
Himself
- Frank Robinson vs. Dick Stuart (1960) ... Himself
- Gus Triandos vs. Dick Stuart (1960) ... Himself
- Dick Stuart vs. Wally Post (1960) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2004 Reverse of the Curse of the Bambino (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2003 The Curse of the Bambino (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played first base for the National League's Pittsburgh Pirates (1958-1962), Philadelphia Phillies (1965), New York Mets (1966[start]), and Los Angeles Dodgers (1966[end]); and the American League's Boston Red Sox (1963-1964) and California Angels (1969). See more »

Nickname:

Dr. Strangeglove See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page