No photo available. Represent Jimmie Foxx? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 231,652 this week

Jimmie Foxx (1907–1967)

Jimmie Foxx was born on October 22, 1907 in Sudlersville, Maryland, USA as James Emory Foxx. He was married to Dorothy and Helen M Heite. He died on July 21, 1967 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Miami, Florida, USA

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jimmie Foxx.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1958 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #11.17 (1958) ... Himself
 1939 Touching All Bases (Documentary short)
Himself (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
 2010-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Hitting Duos (2011) ... Himself
- Greatest First Baseman (2010) ... Himself
 2006 Costas Now (TV Series)
Himself - Baseball Player
- Episode #2.1 (2006) ... Himself - Baseball Player
 2004 Reverse of the Curse of the Bambino (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2003 The Curse of the Bambino (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2003 Jim McKay: My World in My Words (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Baseball Player
 2001 Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History (Video documentary)
Himself
 1994 Baseball (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Shadow Ball (1994) ... Himself
 1991 When It Was a Game (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1990 Babe Ruth: The Man, the Myth, the Legend (Video short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made major league debut on 1 May 1925. See more »

Nickname:

Double X See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Jimmie Foxx on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page