No photo available. Represent Don Burroughs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,931 this week

Don Burroughs (1931–2006)

Don Burroughs was born on August 19, 1931 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Donald Edward Burroughs. He was an actor, known for The Game of Their Lives: Pro Football's Wonder Years (2001), The Donna Reed Show (1958) and 1960 NFL Championship Game (1960). He was married to Elaine Burroughs. He died on October 20, 2006 in Ventura, California. See full bio »

"The Flash" Cast Reveal Their Geekiest Collections

The cast of "The Flash" play Captain's Hat and reveal some of their own personal fan collections. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Burroughs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Game of Their Lives: Pro Football's Wonder Years
The Game of Their Lives: Pro Football's Wonder Years Himself (Rams Defensive Back, 1955-1959)
(2001)
The Donna Reed Show
The Donna Reed Show Don / Dr. Jim Folger
(1959-1960)
1960 NFL Championship Game
1960 NFL Championship Game Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Safety
(1960)
Animated Hero Classics
Animated Hero Classics Bartholomew Columbus / Willard
(1991-1994)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1991-1994 Animated Hero Classics (TV Series)
Willard / Bartholomew Columbus
- Pocahontas (1994) ... Willard (voice)
 1994 Animated Stories from the Bible (TV Series)
Naaman's Servant
- Elisha (1994) ... Naaman's Servant (voice)
 1990 The Animated Book of Mormon (TV Series)
Gid
- Helaman's Stripling Warriors (1990) ... Gid (voice)
 1959-1960 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Dr. Jim Folger / Don
- The Career Woman (1960) ... Dr. Jim Folger
- All Mothers Worry (1959) ... Don
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2001 The Game of Their Lives: Pro Football's Wonder Years (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (Rams Defensive Back, 1955-1959)
 1960-1962 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Safety
- Philadelphia Eagles vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1962) ... Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Safety
- Detroit Lions vs. Philadelphia Eagles (1960) ... Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Safety
 1960 1960 NFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Safety
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Defensive back with the Los Angeles Rams (1955-1959) and Philadelphia Eagles (1960-1964).

Nickname:

The Blade

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page