No photo available. Represent Hugh Janes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 334,973 this week

Hugh Janes

Hugh Janes was born on January 6, 1947 in Surrey, England as Hugh Steven Janes. He is an actor and writer, known for Curse of the Phoenix (2014), The Man from the Moors (1961) and Bindle (One of Them Days) (1966). See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Related News

‘Ghost Ship’ DVD Review
| Blogomatic3000

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Janes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1977 Ripping Yarns (TV Series)
Carter
- Escape from Stalag Luft 112 B (1977) ... Carter
 1966 Bindle (One of Them Days)
William
 1965 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Orris
- Unman, Wittering and Zigo (1965) ... Orris
 1964 Television Club (TV Series)
Tom Brent
- The Brent Family: A Hundred Years Old (1964) ... Tom Brent
 1963-1964 Badger's Bend (TV Series)
Dave Banks
- Episode #3.9 (1964) ... Dave Banks
- Episode #3.8 (1964) ... Dave Banks
- Episode #3.7 (1964) ... Dave Banks
- Episode #3.6 (1964) ... Dave Banks
- Episode #3.5 (1964) ... Dave Banks
 1962 It's a Living (TV Series)
2nd Boy
- Sorry Partner (1962) ... 2nd Boy
 1962 Out of This World (TV Series)
Jon
- Target Generation (1962) ... Jon
 1962 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Tim Cooper
- Episode #4.12 (1962) ... Tim Cooper
 1962 Mr. Pastry's Progress (TV Series)
Jimmy
- One Bob, One Job (1962) ... Jimmy
 1961 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Bert Flowers
- Duffy Draws a Bonus (1961) ... Bert Flowers
 1961 Bonehead (TV Series)
Small Boy
- Musical Squares (1961) ... Small Boy
 1961 The Man from the Moors (TV Movie)
Sam
 1961 Ask Mr. Pastry (TV Series)
Danny
- Votes for Children (1961) ... Danny
- A Good Home (1961) ... Danny
 1960 An Age of Kings (TV Series)
Ghost of King Edward V / King Edward V
- Richard III Part 2: The Boar Hunt (1960) ... Ghost of King Edward V
- Richard III Part 1: The Dangerous Brother (1960) ... King Edward V
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2014 Curse of the Phoenix (writer)
 1983 Conversations with a Stranger (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2014 Curse of the Phoenix (producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Graham Greene's play, "The Complaisant Lover", at the Globe Theatre in London, England with Ralph Richardson, Alan Dobie, Phyllis Calvert, Lockwood West, Helen Lowery, Polly Adams, Hugh Janes, Gerald Flood and Ernst Ulman in the cast. John Gielgud was the director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Hugh James
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page