STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 247 this week

Michael Raymond-James


Michael Raymond-James was born on December 24, 1977 in Michigan, USA as Michael Weverstad. He is an actor and director, known for Jack Reacher (2012), Black Snake Moan (2006) and Once Upon a Time (2011). See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 29 May 2012
 
a list of 25 images
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Raymond-James's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Jack Reacher
Jack Reacher Linsky
(2012)
Black Snake Moan
(2006)
Once Upon a Time
Once Upon a Time Neal Cassidy / Baelfire / Mysterious Man
(2012-2016)
The Salvation
The Salvation Paul Delarue
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (23 credits)
 2012-2016 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
Neal Cassidy / Baelfire / Mysterious Man
- Snow Drifts (2014) ... Neal Cassidy (credit only)
- Kansas (2014) ... Neal Cassidy (credit only)
- A Curious Thing (2014) ... Baelfire
 2015 Sons of Liberty (TV Mini-Series)
Paul Revere
- Independence (2015) ... Paul Revere
- The Uprising (2015) ... Paul Revere
 2012 Midnight Sun (TV Movie)
Sam Fuller
 2012 The Walking Dead (TV Series)
Dave
- Triggerfinger (2012) ... Dave (uncredited)
- Nebraska (2012) ... Dave
 2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Eddie Skinner
- Smoked (2011) ... Eddie Skinner
 2010 Saving Grace (TV Series)
Westy Stevenson
- Hear the Birds? (2010) ... Westy Stevenson
 2009 Last of the Ninth (TV Movie)
Tommy 'Babyface' Leone
 2009 Lie to Me (TV Series)
Gavin Howell
- The Core of It (2009) ... Gavin Howell
 2009 Life (TV Series)
Tex Uhry
- Canyon Flowers (2009) ... Tex Uhry (as Michael Raymond James)
 2004-2009 ER (TV Series)
Stuart Moore / Jordan / Mr. Tunny
- The Family Man (2009) ... Stuart Moore
- Dream Runner (2009) ... Jordan
- Try Carter (2004) ... Mr. Tunny (as Michael Raymond James)
 2007 The Line-Up (TV Movie)
Tommy Doyle
 2006 Medium (TV Series)
Travis McQueen
- Ghost in the Machine (2006) ... Travis McQueen
 2006 Boston Legal (TV Series)
Kevin Armus
- Ivan the Incorrigible (2006) ... Kevin Armus
 2005 Killer Instinct (TV Series)
- Pilot (2005)
 2005 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Aaron Colite
- Unbearable (2005) ... Aaron Colite
 2004 North Shore (TV Series)
Damien Pruitt
- Meteor Shower (2004) ... Damien Pruitt (as Michael Raymond James)
 2003 The Handler (TV Series)
Mace
- Off the Edge (2003) ... Mace
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series)
Threat
- Take the Money and Run (2003) ... Threat
 2002 Hack (TV Series)
Greg
- Slippery Slope (2002) ... Greg (as Mike Raymond)
Show Show Actor: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael R. James | Michael Raymond James | Mike Raymond James | Mike Raymond

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

No I wasn't. I didn't know anything about the books, or I didn't know much about vampires. It's a little embarrassing. In fact I had to give an interview in Louisiana, one time, they asked who my favorite vampire was and the only one I could think of was Count Chocula. There's a lot of pressure in these interviews, you want to sound interesting and you come across sounding like an idiot. (On ... See more »

Trivia:

Trained at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, New York City. See more »

Nickname:

Mikey Ray

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
True Blood accent... jojove3
Michael Raymond-James in tonights WALKING DEAD! Disobayish
Killer midori1012001
Auditioning for Gambit? myface42
Resembles Mark Walhberg FilmChic87
I love your Butt msuther-1
Discuss Michael Raymond-James on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page