No photo available. Represent Pete Reiser? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 410,888 this week

Pete Reiser (1919–1981)

Pete Reiser was born on March 17, 1919 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Harold Patrick Reiser. He died on October 25, 1981 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Reiser's work have you seen?

Known For

1947 World Series
1947 World Series Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Center Fielder / Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter / Left Fielder
(1947)
The Way It Was
The Way It Was Himself
(1975)
Brooklyn, I Love You
(1946)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1975 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Himself
- The 1947 World Series: Part 2 (1975) ... Himself
- The 1947 World Series: Part 1 (1975) ... Himself
 1947 1947 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Center Fielder / Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter / Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Game 4 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Game 3 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Center Fielder / Left Fielder
 1946 Brooklyn, I Love You (Short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2009 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Could Have Beens (2009) ... Himself
 1994 Baseball (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- The National Pastime (1994) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Finished 6th in voting for 1942 National League MVP for leading League in Stolen Bases (20). Also had .310 Batting Average, .375 On-base percentage, .463 Slugging Percentage, 89 Runs, 33 Doubles and 48 Extra-Base Hits. See more »

Nickname:

Irish

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page