No photo available. Represent Johnny Pesky? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,686,049 this week

Johnny Pesky (1919–2012)

Johnny Pesky was born on September 27, 1919 in Portland, Oregon, USA as John Michael Paveskovich. He is known for his work on The Teammates: A Portrait of a Friendship (2003), Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History (2001) and Ted Williams (2009). He was married to Ruth Pesky. He died on August 13, 2012 in Danvers, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Pesky's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2009 Ted Williams (TV Movie documentary) (source: footage)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2003 The Teammates: A Portrait of a Friendship (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2009-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Greatest Non-World Series Players (2011) ... Himself
- Players of the 50's (2011) ... Himself
- Hitting Duos (2011) ... Himself
- Switch Hitters (2011) ... Himself
- Double Play Combos (2010) ... Himself
 2010 The Golden Greek: The Harry Agganis Story (Documentary)
Himself
 2009 Ted Williams (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2006 War Stories with Oliver North (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Most Underrated (2006) ... Himself
 2005 History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony (Video documentary)
Himself
 2004 MLB on Fox Pregame Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 October 2004 (2004) ... Himself
 2004 2004 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
 2003 The Teammates: A Portrait of a Friendship (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (interviewee)
 2000-2001 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Bob Feller (2001) ... Himself
- Carl Yastrzemski (2000) ... Himself
- Ted Williams (2000) ... Himself
- Morris 'Moe' Berg (2000) ... Himself
 2001 Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History (Video documentary)
Himself - Interviewee
 1975 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Himself
- The 1946 World Series (1975) ... Himself
 1963 1963 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Coach
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2004 Reverse of the Curse of the Bambino (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book's foreword: "Red Sox Encyclopedia" Darby, PA: Diane Publishing Co. ISBN-10: 0756779499; ISBN-13: 978-0756779498 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pesky spent three years in the Navy during World War II, although he did not see combat. See more »

Nickname:

Needlenose See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
the man oldmangimper
RIP: Johnny Pesky dies at 92 Shadow2700
Discuss Johnny Pesky on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page