No photo available. Represent Steve Poltz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 165,667 this week

Steve Poltz

Steve Poltz was born on February 19, 1960 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada as Steven Joseph Joshua Poltz. See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Poltz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Actor | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.12 (2013) ... (writer: "You Were Meant for Me")
 2010 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2010 Grand Finale (2010) ... (writer: "You Were Meant For Me" - uncredited)
 2003 Idol - Jakten på en superstjerne (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Topp 10 - Ditt idol (2003) ... (writer: "You Were Meant for Me")
 2000 Poor White Trash (writer: "Single Life", "Me and Eddie Vedder")
 1999 Notting Hill (performer: "Everything About You") / (writer: "Everything About You")
 1998 Jack Frost (performer: "Leavin' Again") / (writer: "Leavin' Again")
 1996 Caught (writer: "Hitchhiker Joe")
 1996 Bio-Dome (writer: "Suburbia")
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
 2004 This Just In (TV Series)
 2003 Steve Poltz: Live at the Basement (Video documentary)
 1998 Dawson's Creek (TV Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2012 Up the Creek (TV Series)
Peeve Stoltz
- Jingle, Jangle, Jingles (2012) ... Peeve Stoltz
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2012 Up the Creek (TV Series) (1 episode)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2012 Suds County, USA (Documentary) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2008 No Brainer
Himself
 2006 Before the Music Dies (Documentary)
Himself - Musician
 2004 The Basement (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 April 2004 (2004) ... Himself
 2003 Steve Poltz: Live at the Basement (Video documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Jewel's video "You Were Meant for Me" See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has played with Bob Dylan, John Mellencamp, Jewel, The Wallflowers, Bare Naked Ladies, Rusted Root, John Doe, Bob Schneider, and Lucinda Williams. His band, the Rugburns, opened for the Ramones. See more »

Nickname:

Polioboy See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Steve Poltz's CBC Concert on Demand (10 tracks) awesomeness! JaniceMarieFoote
yo steve! ^_^ natalichka
Discuss Steve Poltz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page