No photo available. Represent Dean DeLeo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 28,549 this week

Dean DeLeo

Dean DeLeo was born on August 23, 1961 in New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dean DeLeo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Hawk Down
Black Hawk Down Soundtrack
Battleship Soundtrack
The Crow
The Crow Soundtrack
This Is 40
This Is 40 Soundtrack


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 2016 Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Kaley Cuoco/Michael Ian Black/Helen Oyeyemi/Eric Kretz (2016) ... (music: "Vasoline" - uncredited)
 2012 This Is 40 (writer: "Vasoline")
 2012 Battleship (writer: "Interstate Love Song")
 2009 Middle Men (writer: "Down")
 2002-2008 Rage (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Rage 'Ready for My Close Up' Special (2008) ... (writer: "Sour Girl")
- Grinspoon Guest Program Rage (2002) ... (writer: "Interstate Love Song")
 2007 SingStar Amped (Video Game) (music: "Vasoline")
 2007 Rock Band (Video Game) (music: "Vasoline")
 2005 Velvet Revolver: Live in Houston (writer: "Sex Type Thing", "Crackerman")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "Plush")
 2003 Stone Temple Pilots: Thank You (Video) (music: "Army Ants" (Live), "Silver Gun Superman" (Live), "Big Empty" (Live), "Long Way Home" (Live), "Meat Plow" (Live), "Wicked Garden" (Live), "Atlanta" (Live), "Where the River Goes" (Bootleg), "Pop's Love Suicide" (Bootleg), "Pretty Penny" (Bootleg), "Too Cool Queenie" (Bootleg), "Sex Type Thing" (Video), "Wicked Garden" (Video), "Sour Girl" (Video), "Days of the Week" (Video)) / (performer: "Wichita Lineman" (Bootleg))
 2001 Black Hawk Down (writer: "Creep")
 2001 Last Party 2000 (Documentary) (writer: "Interstate Love Song", "Big Empty" - uncredited)
 1999 Gran Turismo 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Sex Type Thing")
 1995 1995 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Big Empty")
 1994 Dead at 21 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot Episode (1994) ... (writer: "Sex Type Thing")
 1994 The Crow (writer: "BIG EMPTY")
 1994 Unplugged (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Stone Temple Pilots (1994) ... (writer: "Wicked Garden", "Sex Type Thing")
 1993 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Nicole Kidman/Stone Temple Pilots (1993) ... (writer: "Naked Sunday")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Army of Anyone

Did You Know?


Older brother of Robert DeLeo. See more »


Gibson Les Paul

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Dean DeLeo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page