STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47 this week

Joss Stone


Joscelyn Eve Stoker was born on April 11, 1987, in the pastoral county of Kent, England, to Wendy (Skillin) and Richard Stoker. She spent her teen years in the rural county of Devon, where she bought her first album, Aretha Franklin's Greatest Hits, which inspired her to become a singer. At the age of 14, she auditioned for a popular BBC show, ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Joss Stone? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Nov 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Dec 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joss Stone.

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2014 Enie backt (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Verliebt, verlobt, verheiratet (2014) ... (performer: "L-O-V-E")
  Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (performer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Switch-Up Challenge (2013) ... ("Put Your Hands On Me")
- Round Two: Results Show (2009) ... (performer: "Free Me", "Son of a Preacher Man")
 2013 Red Obsession (Documentary) (performer: "I Put a Spell on You")
 2011-2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #20.186 (2012) ... (performer: "The High Road")
- Episode #19.176 (2011) ... (performer: "Karma" - uncredited)
 2012 Sunday Brunch (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.16 (2012) ... (performer: "While You're Out Looking for Sugar")
 2012 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Blind Auditions, Part 5 (2012) ... (writer: "Fell in Love With a Boy")
 2011 The American Experience (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Soundtrack for a Revolution (2011) ... (performer: "Keep Your Eyes on the Prize", "We Shall Overcome")
 2010 Morning Glory (performer: "Free Me", "Incredible") / (writer: "Free Me", "Incredible")
 2010 James Bond 007: Blood Stone (Video Game) (performer: "I'll Take It All") / (writer: "I'll Take It All")
 2010/I Valentine's Day (performer: "4 And 20") / (writer: "4 And 20")
 2009 It's Complicated (performer: "Girl They Won't Believe It") / (writer: "Girl They Won't Believe It")
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Top Eight Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Put Your Hands On Me")
 2009 India - A Love Story (TV Series) (performer: "Tip of My Tongue")
 2008 Saints Row 2 (Video Game) (performer: "Tell Me 'bout It") / (producer: "Tell Me 'bout It")
 2007 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Wild Brunch (2007) ... ("Tell Me About It")
 2006 SingStar Rocks! (Video Game) (performer: "Super Duper Love (Are You Diggin' On Me?) Pt. 1")
 2005 Chicken Little (performer: "Stir It Up")
  The X Factor (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Auditions 4 (2005) ... (performer: "Right to Be Wrong" - uncredited) / (writer: "Right to Be Wrong" - uncredited)
 2005/I Fantastic Four (performer: "What Ever Happened to the Heroes")
 2005 The 47th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Piece of My Heart")
 2005 Brit Awards 2005 (TV Special) (performer: "Right to Be Wrong", "Angels") / (writer: "Right to Be Wrong")
 2004 Como uma Onda (TV Series) (performer: "Right to be Wrong")
 2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (performer: "Super Duper Love (Are You Diggin' on Me?) Part 1")
 2004 Alfie (performer: "Alfie" (1966), "Wicked Time" (2004), "Lonely Without You (This Christmas)" (2004))
 2004 The Prince and Me (performer: "Super Duper Love")
 2004 The West Wing (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Benign Prerogative (2004) ... (performer: "Super Duper Love" - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (103 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded a cover of Nat 'King' Cole's 1964 ballad "L-O-V-E", for the soundtrack of short film for Chanel, "Coco Mademoiselle". The song has been released as her latest single, and is part of the newest advertising campaign for Chanel's Coco Mademoiselle fragrance. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's sad that people listen to music and decide how the singer should look. See more »

Trivia:

Took part in the Band Aid 20 re-recording of "Do They Know It's Christmas?". See more »

Trademark:

Singing barefoot See more »

Nickname:

Jossie

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
big in britain? jessicazigrossi
Joining the Tudors kp200716
Her best album? pagetalk2
What happened to Snappers? god-84
How do you say her name? debbsc67
Thats me in her music video!!!! FreedomInMotionFilms
Discuss Joss Stone on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page