No photo available. Represent Matthew Parris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 142,163 this week

Matthew Parris (I)

Matthew Parris was born on August 7, 1949 in Johannesburg, South Africa as Matthew Francis Parris. He is an actor, known for Weekend World (1972), Question Time (1979) and Strike: When Britain Went to War (2003). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: 'Moonlight' Star Naomie Harris

British actress Naomie Harris has been nominated for an Oscar for her role in the 2016 indie drama Moonlight. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some other roles she's played in her career.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Parris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Weekend World
Weekend World Himself - Presenter
(1986-1988)
Question Time
Question Time Himself
(1994-2013)
Strike: When Britain Went to War
Strike: When Britain Went to War Himself - Conservative, 1984
(2003)
Election 2015
Election 2015 Himself - The Times
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2009/I Potluck (Short)
Matthew
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Matthew Parris MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I consider it one of the compensations of death not to be required to have an opinion on the royal family.

Trivia:

Former member of Parliament in the UK. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page