STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,095 this week

Dong-won Kang


Dong-won Kang was born on January 18, 1981 in Seoul, South Korea. He is an actor, known for Woochi (2009), Kundo: Age of the Rampant (2014) and Haunters (2010). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 25 Feb 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 52 people
created 06 Nov 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 30 Jun 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dong-won Kang's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Woochi
Woochi Jeon Woo-chi
(2009)
Haunters
Haunters Cho-in
(2010)
Secret Reunion
Secret Reunion Song Ji-won
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2016 A Violent Prosecutor
Han Chi-won
 2015 The Priests
Deacon Choi
 2014 My Brilliant Life
Dae-soo
 2014 Kundo: Age of the Rampant
Jo-yoon
 2013 The X (Short)
X
 2010 Haunters
Cho-in
 2010 Camellia (segment "Love for Sale")
 2010 Secret Reunion
Song Ji-won
 2007/I M
Min-woo
 2006 Maundy Thursday
Jung Yun-su
 2005 Duelist
Sad Eyes
 2004 Romance of Their Own
Tae-sung Jung
 2004 Too Beautiful to Lie
Choi Hee-cheol
 2003 Something About 1% (TV Mini-Series)
 2003 Wi-poong-dang-dang Geu-nyeo (TV Series)
Min Ji-hoon

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Dong-Won Gang

Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Enlisted in the South Korean Military on November 18, 2010. He was officially released from military duty on November 7, 2012

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Kang Dong-Won .... willard_stiles
How can this be?? hummbug_2005
Temptation of Dongwon.... beyle
YAY.NEW MOVIE! hummbug_2005
Discuss Dong-won Kang on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page