STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 51 this week

Catalina Sandino Moreno


Catalina Sandino Moreno was born on April 19, 1981 in Bogotá, Colombia. She is an actress and producer, known for Maria Full of Grace (2004), Che: Part Two (2008) and Fast Food Nation (2006). She has been married to David Elwell since April 15, 2006. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager, publicist and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Catalina Sandino Moreno? Add contact information

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catalina Sandino Moreno's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Maria Full of Grace
Maria Full of Grace María Álvarez
(2004)
Che: Part Two
Che: Part Two Aleida March
(2008)
Fast Food Nation
(2006)
Medeas
Medeas Christina
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 2015-2018 The Affair (TV Series)
Luisa Leon
- Episode #4.3 (2017) ... Luisa Leon
- Episode #4.1 (2018) ... Luisa Leon
- 310 (2017) ... Luisa Leon (credit only)
- 309 (2017) ... Luisa Leon (credit only)
- 308 (2017) ... Luisa Leon
 2016 Incarnate
Camilla
 2016 American Gothic (TV Series)
Christina Morales
- Whistler's Mother (2016) ... Christina Morales
- The Gross Clinic (2016) ... Christina Morales
- The Chess Players (2016) ... Christina Morales
- The Artist in His Museum (2016) ... Christina Morales
- Christina's World (2016) ... Christina Morales
 2016/I Custody
Sara Diaz
 2015 Falling Skies (TV Series)
Isabella
- Reborn (2015) ... Isabella
- Reunion (2015) ... Isabella
- Respite (2015) ... Isabella
 2015 East Los High (TV Series)
Eddie's Mom
- Dance Battle (2015) ... Eddie's Mom
- Road Trip (2015) ... Eddie's Mom
- Scar Wars (2015) ... Eddie's Mom
 2014 Swelter
Carmen
 2013 The Bridge (TV Series)
Alma Ruiz
- Old Friends (2013) ... Alma Ruiz
- The Beetle (2013) ... Alma Ruiz
- Vendetta (2013) ... Alma Ruiz
- Destino (2013) ... Alma Ruiz
- ID (2013) ... Alma Ruiz
 2013 Medeas
Christina
 2013 Roa
María de Roa
 2013 Magic Magic
Bárbara
 2011 La siguiente estación (Short)
Eva
 2010 The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Maria (uncredited)
 2007 Love in the Time of Cholera
Hildebranda
 2007 El corazón de la tierra
Blanca Bosco
 2006 Paris, je t'aime
Ana (segment "Loin du 16e")
 2004 Maria Full of Grace
María Álvarez
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for The GAP stores' Deep V-neck (2008). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Catalino Moreno | Catalina Sandino

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was kind of like a big thing for me to just go for it, to take my clothes off and be me. It was something that I really thought about, to do or not to do. Then I just said ... I'll do it. I'm normal, it's not a big deal. On doing nudity for the first time in The Hottest State. See more »

Trivia:

Reads Spanish-language books because she misses hearing the language as she did when living in Colombia. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page