No photo available. Represent Willie McCovey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 118,714 this week

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey was born on January 10, 1938 in Mobile, Alabama, USA as Willie Lee McCovey. He is an actor, known for First Annual All-Star Celebrity Baseball Game (1967), 2008 MLB All-Star Game (2008) and 1984 MLB All-Star Game (1984). He was previously married to Karen. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willie McCovey's work have you seen?

Known For

2008 MLB All-Star Game
2008 MLB All-Star Game Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony
(2008)
1984 MLB All-Star Game
1984 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Honorary Captain
(1984)
1971 MLB All-Star Game
1971 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL First Baseman
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2007 The Game 365 (TV Series)
- Willie Mccovey (2007)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2009-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Curve Balls (2011) ... Himself
- Greatest Right-Handed Starters (2011) ... Himself
- Greatest Left-handed Starters (2011) ... Himself
- Sliders (2010) ... Himself
- Pitching Seasons (2009) ... Himself (voice)
 2008 2008 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony
 2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Disciples of Jackie Robinson (2004) ... Himself
 1984 1984 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Honorary Captain
 1972 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Himself
- David Hartman (1972) ... Himself
 1971 1971 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman
- Game 4 (1971) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman
- Game 3 (1971) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman
- Game 2 (1971) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman
- Game 1 (1971) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman
 1971 1971 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
 1970 1970 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
 1969 1969 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
 1968 1968 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
 1967 First Annual All-Star Celebrity Baseball Game (TV Special)
Himself - All-Star
 1966 1966 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
 1963 1963 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1962 1962 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman / Himself - San Francisco Giants Left Fielder / Himself - San Francisco Giants Right Fielder
- Game 7 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman
- Game 3 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants Right Fielder
- Game 2 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants First Baseman
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2010-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Hitting Duos (2011) ... Himself
- Players of the 1960's (2010) ... Himself
- Greatest First Baseman (2010) ... Himself
 2006 DHL Presents Major League Baseball Hometown Heroes (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The professional athlete knows there's always another game or another year coming up. If he loses, he swallows the bitter pill and comes back. It's much harder for the fans. See more »

Trivia:

1969 MLB All-Star Game MVP. See more »

Nickname:

Stretch See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Willie McCovey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page